Awards

OSMRE Abandoned Mine Land Awards

These Office of Surface Mining's Abandoned Mine Land Reclamation Awards are presented to abandoned mine land reclamation programs that completed exemplary reclamation.  The objective is to give public recognition to those responsible for the nation's most outstanding achievement in land reclamation and to encourage the exchange and transfer of successful reclamation technology. You can find more information about the awards on the Office of Surface Mining's web page at http://www.osmre.gov/programs/awards/AMLAwards.shtm


The 2020 award winners are:


National Award - Pennsylvania AML
Ehrenfeld AML Pilot Reclamation/Recreation & Watershed Improvement Project


Small Project Award - Alabama Department of Labor, AML
Ruffner Mountain Portals AML Project


Appalachian Regional Award - West Virginia AML
Ridgeway Drive (Ferrell & McDaniel) Landslide Emergencies


Mid-Continent Regional Award - Indiana AML DNR
Buttermilk Highwalls, AML Site 1820


Western Regional Award - North Dakota
The Carrick Mine AML Project


Details about the winning projects can be found here.


Previous Award Winners




NAAMLP Hardrock Abandoned Mine Land Reclamation Award

This award program aims to recognize exemplary projects in two categories:

  1. Remediation of Contamination Impacting the Environment or Human Health, and
  2. Remediation of Physical Safety Hazards at legacy abandoned hard rock mines in the United States.
Initiated in 2016, NAAMLP recognizes those responsible for the nation's highest achievements in hardrock abandoned mine land reclamation. The annual Hardrock Abandoned Mine Land Remediation Awards Program publicly recognizes outstanding hardrock abandoned mine land remediation or reclamation and publicizes exemplary reclamation techniques.


The 2020 Hardrock Abandoned Mine Land Reclamation Awards winners are:


Remediation of Physical Safety Hazards

Utah Division of Oil, Gas and Mining, Abandoned Mine Reclamation Program

San Juan County, Utah: Red and Fry Canyon Abandoned Mine Project



Previous Award Winners




Stan Barnard Memorial Award

This award was established by the National Association of Abandoned Mine Land Programs in 2001 and is presented in memory of Stan Barnard (1958-1998). It is given to an individual who exhibits Stan-like qualities of outstanding dedication, commitment, and hard work toward the enhancement of the Association. This award is presented at the National Association of Abandoned Mine land Programs' annual conference.

This year's winner is:
Brian J. Bradley, Assistant Bureau Director Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection Bureau of Abandoned Mine Reclamation (Pennsylvania AML Program)

Previous Award Winners





Dave Bucknam Outstanding Instructor Award

This award was established by the National Association of Abandoned Mine Land Programs and was first presented in 2006 in memory of Dave Bucknam (1941-2004). Any active or inactive state, tribal, or federal employee designated as an instructor by the OSM National Technical Training Program is eligible for the Dave Bucknam Outstanding Instructor Award. This individual must exhibit the special qualities of dedication, leadership, compassion, and commitment as epitomized by Dave Bucknam in promoting the training of state, tribal, and federal employees. This award is presented at the National Association of Abandoned Mine land Programs' annual conference.

This year's winner is: John Mack, P.E. (Retired, now an ad hoc instructor) Civil Engineer Federal Office of Surface Mining, Reclamation and Enforcement Pittsburgh Field Division (PFD), Program Support Branch


Previous Award Winners




Tom Henderson Award

This year's winner is: Mike Sharp, Oklahoma Conservation Commission (Oklahoma AML)





Past Award Winners


OSMRE ABANDONED MINE LAND AWARDS

Year
Western
Mid-Continent
Appalachian
Small Project
National
2019 Colorado Indiana Kentucky Alabama Ohio
2018 Alaska Indiana Kentucky Virginia Iowa
2017 New Mexico Indiana Kentucky Virginia Pennsylvania
2016 Navajo Illinois Pennsylvania North Dakota Montana
2015 -- Indiana Pennsylvania Colorado New Mexico
2014 Colorado Iowa Maryland Missouri Indiana
2013 Colorado Alabama West Virginia New Mexico Pennsylvania
2012 Montana Illinois Kentucky Utah Pennsylvania
2011 Wyoming Iowa West Virginia Ohio Pennsylvania
2010 Utah Oklahoma Virginia Maryland Pennsylvania
2009 Colorado Texas Ohio Iowa & Alaska Pennsylvania
2008 Utah Indiana Pennsylvania New Mexico Colorado
2007 Wyoming Kansas Pennsylvania Colorado New Mexico

NAAMLP HARDROCK ABANDONED MINE LAND RECLAMATION AWARD

Year
Contamination Impacting the Environment or Human Health
Physical Safety Hazards
2019 Colorado Division of Reclamation, Mining and Safety Nevada Division of Minerals
2018 Colorado Division of Reclamation, Mining and Safety Nevada Division of Minerals
2017 Trout Unlimited Colorado Division of Reclamation, Mining and Safety
2016 Montana Utah

STAN BARNARD MEMORIAL AWARD

Year
Name
Affiliation
2019 Bob Scott Kentucky
2018 Alan Edwards Wyoming
2017 Chuck Williams Alabama
2016 Eric Cavazza Pennsylvania AML
2015 Bruce Stover Colorado AML
2014 Steve Herbert Indiana AML
2013 Mike Garner Maryland AML
2012 Dianne Ireton Oklahoma AML
2011 Murray Balk Kansas AML
2010 Mike Kastl Oklahoma AML
2009 Steve Hohmann Kentucky AML
2008 Sarah Donnelly OSM - Washington, D.C.
2007 Pat Park West Virginia AML
2006 Mike Sharp Oklahoma AML
2005 Greg Conrad IMCC
2004 Maxine Weaver Wyoming AML
2003 Luci Malin Utah AML
2002 Charlotte Stieber Oklahoma AML
2001 Loretta Pinada Colorado AML

DAVE BUCKNAM OUTSTANDING INSTRUCTOR AWARD

Year
Name
Affiliation
2019 Tom Henderson Montana
2018 Brent Means OSMRE
2017 Jay Hawkins OSMRE
2016 Mike Richardson OSM
2015 Richard L. Beam Pennsylvania
2014 Nancy Roberts OSM
2013 Eric Francis Perry OSM
2012 Eric Cavazza Pennsylvania AML
2011 Vann Weaver OSM
2010 Pat Park West Virginia AML
2009 Ed Carvey OSM
2008 Fred Sherfy OSM
2007 Allen Kraps OSM
2006 Mike Kastl Oklahoma AML